Are the mounting screws for the lock case for the patio-type or sliding doors made of hardened steel inserts? Many second-story windows and balcony doors are accessible from the outside. Send a letter to your landlord stating your intent to repair and deduct if the work is not completed by the deadline set by the City. Landlords can seek eviction for failure to pay rent (5 days notice) or lease violations (10 days notice). Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Aside from nothing being cleaned, (the hardened peanut butter on top the fridge was a dead give away) the bathroom sink cabinet shows wood rot and what looks like black and white mold.